Sport Scholarships

Our scholarships support student-athletes to thrive both in their academics and in their sport


2021-22 Scholarship Application Form


Click the image above to go to our scholarship application form

The application window for 2021-22 is now open

We invite applications from domestic and international students that meet our scholarship criteria. For further information to support your application please see our scholarship selection policyApplications will be reviewed within four weeks of submission.

Our Sport Scholarship

For high performing athletes we offer a comprehensive package of support to help you develop and excel across all aspects of your life. 

We pride ourselves on our person-centred approach, shaping your scholarship support based on your journey and your needs as an individual. Whether you have an existing support teams (such as English Institute of Sport support) or would need our expert practitioners to support your development, we work with you from the outset to co-ordinate support that matters, placing you at the very centre of all decisions. 

We’re passionate about helping you develop to be the best you can be and to help you achieve your aspirations in sport, studies and in life.

Scholarship Package
  • Up to £1500 towards training or competition expense
  • Annual gym pass for Armitage Sports Centre or Sugden
  • Athletic Union club membership
  • 1–2–1 sessions with our expert Strength and Conditioning Coaches
  • Physiotherapy from our full-time University / TASS Physiotherapist
  • Mentoring / Lifestyle support
  • Sports scholarship kit
  • Access to workshops
  • Promotion of your success
  • Opportunity to be an ambassador for your sport
Criteria

To be eligible for the programme athletes will need to meet the minimum criteria;

 

  • A University of Manchester full-time/part-time undergraduate/postgraduate student OR a prospective student who has received a conditional/unconditional offer and is commencing study in September 2021.
  • Competing at a minimum of UK Junior National level on a recognised player pathway of a Sport England/UK Sport recognised sport (for overseas applications, the standard must be equivalent to that of the UK).
  • Be contracted to a club in a professional/semi-professional league, competing at national/international level (for overseas applications, the standard must be equivalent to that of the UK).
  • Evidences a personal, sport and technical/physical profile that demonstrate performance levels of the minimum criteria.
  • Evidences continuing striving for personal excellence, defined in this application under headline areas of:
    • Displays a commitment to striving for personal excellence
    • Manages and balances the demands of a dual-career athlete
    • Takes ownership of their programme
    • Embraces learning and personal development
Our 2021-22 Sport Scholarship Athletes
Ali Ahmed

Ali Ahmed – Volleyball

 

Amy Carter

Amy Carter – Netball

MBChB Medicine

Bronwen Reed

Bronwen Reed – Athletics

 

Cholan Kayan

Cholan Kayan – Badminton

 

Eleanor Taylor

Eleanor Taylor – Fencing

LLB Law with International Study

Fergus Warr

Fergus Warr – Rugby Union

BA History

Grace Harvey

Grace Harvey – Para-Swimming

BSc Immunology

Imogen Turner

Imogen Turner – Netball

BDS Dentistry

Jamie Ingram

Jamie Ingram – Swimming

BSc Mathematics

Katherine Rogers

Katherine Rogers – Waterpolo

 

Lois Pearson

Lois Pearson – Netball

 

Matthew Tonge

Matthew Tonge – Weightlifting

 

Mohammed Nour

Mohammed Nour – Tae Kwon Do

 

Natalie Stevens

Natalie Stevens – Hockey

BEng Civil Engineering

Nicole Burdett

Nicole Burdett – Archery

BSc Psychology

Olivia Henderson

Olivia Henderson – Waterpolo

 

Ruth Mwandumba

Ruth Mwandumba – Rifle Shooting

PhD Epidemilogy

Sushantika Chakravotty

Sushantika Chakravotty – Basketball

 

Ty Brokley - Langford

Ty Brockley-Langford – Athletics

 

Previous Scholarship Athletes
2020-21

Nicole Burdett – Archery (BSc Psychology)

 

Ruth Mwandumba – Rifle Shooting (PhD Epidemilogy)

 

Bailey Hairsine – Open Water Swimming (MSci Biomedical Science)

 

Grace Harvey – Para-Swimming (BSc Immunology)

 

Amy Carter – Netball (MBChB Medicine)

 

 

Emma Cogni – Water polo (BA Politics, Philosophy and Economics)

 

Imogen Turner – Netball (BDS Dentistry)

 

Jamie Ingram – Swimming (BSc Mathematics)

 

Sophie Capewell – Cycling (BSc Mathematics)

 

Aimee Pratt – Athletics (BSc Anatomical Sciences)

 

Fergus Warr – Rugby Union (BA History)

 

Eleanor Taylor – Fencing (LLB Law with International Study)

 

Harriet Knowles-Jones – Athletics (BEng Mechanical Engineering)

 

Natalie Stevens – Hockey (BEng Civil Engineering)

 

Catriona Booth – Hockey (MRes Cardiovascular Health and Disease)

 

Photo credit Vitality Netball Superleague / Ben Lumley.

Lois Pearson – Netball (BSc Mathematics)

 

Sotia Zenios – Karate (MBChB/PhD Medicine)